.

I.C.C.F.

Thematic Tournaments (Postal)

THE CHAMPIONS

 

tourn. Theme

Winner

. .
TT-14-97

 Queen's Gambit

 Scott Ronald

AUS

TT-12-97

 Nimzo-Indian Opening

 Scott Ronald

AUS

TT-7-04

 Pirc Defence Czech Variation

 Wilson Greg

AUS

TI-1-95

 Benoni

 Almer Günter

AUT

TT-1-03

 Sicilian Polugaevskij Variation

 Doplmayr Fritz

AUT

TT-1-01

 Fegatello Variation

 Doplmayr Fritz

AUT

TT-11-95

 Sicilian Najdorf

 Doplmayr Fritz

AUT

TG-2-94

 Evans' Gambit

 Doplmayr Fritz

AUT

TT-2-89

 Reti's Opening

 Endthaler G.

AUT

TT-10-95

 Sicilian Defence

 Felber Josef.

AUT

TT-1-02

 Reti's Opening

 Gösslbauer Harald

AUT

TT-5-92

 Queen's Indian

 Hacker C.

AUT

TT-12-96

 QGD Cambridge

 Hofer Siegfried

AUT

TT-14-95

 French Defence

 Löschnauer Rüdiger

AUT

TT-6-95

 Queen's Gambit Tartakower Variation  Scholing Stefan

AUT

TT-2-96

 Catalan  Teichmeister Sven

AUT

TT-8-91

 Sicilian Poisoned Pawn Variation  Teichmeister Sven

AUT

TT-2-87

 Ruy Lopez Zagorowskij Variation

 Teichmeister Sven

AUT

TT-8-90

 Sicilian Najdorf Short Variation

 Teuschler Huge

AUT

TT-8-99

 Pirc Defence Austrian Attack

 Vegjeleki Adolf

AUT

TT-5-96

 Caro Kann Defence

 Vegjeleki Adolf

AUT

TT-5-88

 Old Indian

 Beth Noel

BEL

TT-2-04

 King’s Gambit Kieseritzki Variation

 Booij R.E.

BEL

TT-12-94

 Queen's Gambit Winawer

 De Smet Karl

BEL

TT-11-94

 Sicilian Kopec Variation

 De Smet Karl

BEL

TT-10-94

 Ruy Lopez Relfson Gambit

 De Smet Karl

BEL

TT-6-91

 Ponziani Opening

 De Smet Karl

BEL

TT-1-90

 Cigorin Defence

 De Smet Karl

BEL

TT-9-96

 French Defence

 Gaelens Freddy

BEL

TT-2-88

 Nimzo-Indian Opening

 Limbos Patrick

BEL

TT-3-99

 Ruy Lopez Bird Variation

 Maes Jacques

BEL

TT-7-03

 Keres Defence

 Marcin Daniel

BEL

TT-6-03

 Relfson Gambit

 Marcin Daniel

BEL

TT-1-96

 Prussian

 Pauwels Christophe

BEL

TT-8-88

 Mikenas/van Geet Defence

 Vandervaeren Paul

BEL

TT-13-98

 Falkbeer Counter Gambit

 Wilms Walter

BEL

TT-6-98

 King's Gambit Accepted

 Wilms Walter

BEL

TT-7-95

 King's Gambit

 Wilms Walter

BEL

TT-5-04

 French Winckelmann Reimer Variation

 Zube Dieter

BEL

TT-5-95

 King's Indian

 De Paulo Conrado

BRA

TT-1-04

 Irregular 1.a3

 Krecak Zvonko

CRO

TT-4-97

 King's Indian

 Canibal Jaromir

CZE

TT-1-87

 Semi-Slav

 Jerábek Petr

CZE

TT-2-03

 Slav Noteboom System

 Pribyl Rudolf

CZE

TT-2-93

 Ruy Lopez Classical Variation

 Brun H.E.

DEN

TT-3-04

 Ruy Lopez Archangelsk Variation

 Johnsen Klaus Høeck 

DEN

TT-2-02

 Catalan

 Johnsen Klaus Høeck 

DEN

TT-6-07

 Ruy Lopez Siesta Defence 

 Justesen Aage 

DEN

TT-5-06

 King's Indian

 Justesen Aage 

DEN

TT-2-85

 Sicilian Svechnikov Variation

 Knudsen E.

DEN

TT-8-89

 King's Indian four-pawn Variation

 Pedersen C.A.

DEN

TT-9-95

 Ruy Lopez Breyer Variation

 Simmelsgaard Jes

DEN

TT-8-90

 Sicilian Najdorf Short Variation

 Togeby Erik

DEN

TT-4-85

 Marshall

 Ziska B.

DEN

TT-13-99

 King's Indian Saemisch Variation

 Cook Michael

ENG

TI-5-97

 French Defence

 Cook Michael

ENG

TT-8-00

 Dutch Defence Leningrad Variation

 Eastwood Frank

ENG

TT-10-98

 Frankenstein-Dracula

 Eastwood Frank

ENG

TI-3-93

 Caro-Kann Defence

 Hanison Bernard

ENG

TG-2-93

 Falkbeer Countergambit

 Hanison Bernard

ENG

TT-8-97

 Queen's Indian

 Mason Ian J.

ENG

TT-6-97

 Semi-Slav

 Mason Ian J.

ENG

TT-4-95

 English

 Vann Richard P.

ENG

TW-3-93

 Sicilian Defence

 Asturiano Molina Javier

ESP

TW-2-93

 Ruy Lopez

 Asturiano Molina Javier

ESP

TT-8-92

 Budapest Gambit

 Asturiano Molina Javier

ESP

TT-11-00

 Two Knights Defence

 Barnola Espelt Joan 

ESP

TT-7-01

 Bishop's Opening

 Caixal Fabregas Rafael 

ESP

TT-6-98

 King's Gambit Accepted

 Cruzado Dueñas Carlos 

ESP

TT-9-01

 Marshall Attack

 Destruels Moreno F.R.

ESP

TI-1-94

 Sicilian Dragon Variation

 Díaz Rubí Felipe

ESP

TT-6-92

 Sicilian Nimzowitsch

 Ferré Pérez Alberto

ESP

TT-2-91

 Slav Botninnik Variation

 Garcia Gutièrrez José

ESP

TT-2-01

 Alekhine Defence

 Guevara i Pijoan Josep

ESP

TT-10-99

 Caro Kann Knight Defence

 Martín  Molinero Raúl

ESP

TG-1-93

 Soller Gambit

 Miguel Tomás Pedro José

ESP

TT-3-90

 Blackmar-Diemer Gambit

 Miguel Tomás Pedro José

ESP

TT-6-08

 Larsen Opening

 Pallás Muiño Jesús

ESP

TT-1-06

 French Winawer Poisoned Pawn Variation

 Pallás Muiño Jesús

ESP

TT-5-96

 Caro Kann Defence

 Rubio Doblas Francisco J.

ESP

TT-11-96

 Gioco Piano - Italiana

 Seris-Granier Gonzälez

ESP

TT-4-91

 Benoni Kamtchatka Variation

 Seris-Granier Gonzälez

ESP

TT-12-02

 Benoni

 Karpoff Kari

FIN

TT-1-92

 Slav

 Laine K.

FIN

TT-4-85

 Ruy Lopez Marshall Gambit

 Molarius M

FIN

TT-1-86

 Caro-Kann Defence

 Salo T.

FIN

TT-5-09

 Grünfeld

 Aymard Michel

FRA

TT-5-08

 Sicilian Defence Grand Prix Attack

 Aymard Michel

FRA

TT-4-08

 Scotch Defence Steinitz System

 Aymard Michel

FRA

TT-11-02

 Myers Opening

 Aymard Michel

FRA

TT-10-02

 Sicilian Kopec

 Aymard Michel

FRA

TT-3-02

 Irregular

 Courteille Thierry

FRA

TT-15-99

 King's Indian Storm Variation

 De Lagontrie Jean

FRA

TT-1-99

 Elephant Gambit

 Deneuville Christian

FRA

TT-10-96

 Irregular

 Deneuville Christian

FRA

TT-3-96

 Nimzoindian

 Deneuville Christian

FRA

TT-6-93

 French Defence

 Devocelle Luc

FRA

TT-10-04

 King's Gambit Walthoffen Variation

 Gamant Georges

FRA

TT-6-06

 Ruy Lopez Bird Variation

 Gho Raul

FRA

TT-3-88

 King's Gambit Accepted 

 Keith D

FRA

TT-11-94

 Sicilian Kopec Variation 

 Lamaire Philippe

FRA

TT-7-89

 Ruy Lopez 

 Michel P.

FRA

TT-11-97

 Ruy Lopez 

 Roelens rRené

FRA

TT-1-99

 Elephant Gambit 

 Thimognier Dominique

FRA

TT-2-92

 Reti's Opening

 Thimognier Dominique

FRA

TT-8-95

 Latvian Gambit

 Trigance Éric

FRA

TT-4-89

 Sicilian Dragon Defence

 Dreis V.

GER

TT-5-89

 French Defence

 Behling Helmut

GER

TT-1-88

 Benkö Volga Gambit

 Behling Helmut

GER

TT-6-02

 Sokolski Opening

 Bendig Frank

GER

TT-14-99

 Grob Opening

 Bendig Frank

GER

TT-11-99

 Larsen Opening

 Bendig Frank

GER

TT-9-99

 Nimzowitsch Defence

 Bendig Frank

GER

RC-1-93

 Traxler

 Brachtel Ralph

GER

TT-4-10

 Dutch Defence

 Engel Maik

GER

TT-5-07

 Metz Attack

 Engel Maik

GER

TT-12-99

 From Gambit

 Engel Maik

GER

TT-2-85

 Sicilian Svechnikov Variation

 Engelhardt Georg

GER

TT-5-01

 Trompowski Opening

 Fels Bernhard

GER

TW-1-93

 Russian Defence

 Flemming Achim

GER

TI-1-93

 English Opening

 Gierth Karlheinz

GER

TT-11-01

 Dada Opening

 Glowatzky Tihomir

GER

TT-7-09

 Kochrane Attack

 Gnirk Hans Johachim

GER

TT-3-08

 French Defence Tarrasch Main Line

 Gnirk Hans Johachim

GER

TT-6-01

 Sicilian Defence Moscow Variation

 Gnirk Hans Johachim

GER

TT-6-00

 Sicilian Defence Keres Attack

 Gnirk Hans Johachim

GER

TT-4-98

 Latvian Gambit

 Gnirk Hans Johachim

GER

TT-7-96

 Modern Defence

 Gnirk Hans Johachim

GER

TT-2-00

 Budapest Gambit

 Gräfrath Bernd

GER

TG-16-94

 Grünfeld

 Hase Michael

GER

TT-7-08

 Albin Countergambit

 Heilmann Michael

GER

TT-1-10

 Traxler

 Hengelhardt Georg

GER

TT-3-97

 Caro-Kann Defence

 Hüser Udo

GER

TT-8-95

 Latvian Gambit

 Hüser Udo

GER

TT-1-89

 King's Gambit

 Horn Peter

GER

TT-5-90

 Grünfeld Exchange

 Labahn D.

GER

TT-1-08

 Two Knights Max Lange Attack

 Lehmann Rainer

GER

TT-3-87

 Sicilian Wing Variation

 Manger Gerald

GER

TT-12-95

 Alekhine

 Metelmann Hlaus

GER

TT-9-92

 King's Gambit

 Metz Hartmut

GER

TI-3-94

 Queen's Gambit

 Muschalek Ingo

GER

TT-7-90

 King's Indian

 Nyberg Wilfred

GER

TT-13-95

 Grünfeld

 Odebrecht Alfred

GER

TT-6-88

 Italian Opening

 Peters  Andreas

GER

TT-6-06

 Ruy Lopez Bird Variation  

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-3-06

 Cambridge Springs Defence  

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-10-05

 English Symmetrical Rubinstein Variation 

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-8-05

 Black's Knight Tango

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-3-05

 French Defence

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-2-05

 Sicilian Paulsen System

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-1-05

 Bird Opening

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-7-04

 Pirc Defence Czech Variation

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-6-04

 King's Indian

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-8-03

 Evans Gambit

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-4-03

 St.George's Defence

 Richter Wolfgang

GER

TT-5-91

 Jänisch Gambit

 Ritter Erwin

GER

TT-9-05

 Center Game

 Schneider Hans-Jürgen

GER

TT-7-05

 Ruy Lopez Exchange Variation

 Schneider Hans-Jürgen

GER

TT-8-04

 Italian Game

 Schneider Hans-Jürgen

GER

TT-10-00

 Latvian Gambit

 Schneider Hans-Jürgen

GER

TT-6-96

 Slav

 Schneider Hans-Jürgen

GER

TT-8-98

 Blackmar-Diemer Gambit

 Schug Heinz-Erich

GER

TT-15-02

 Winawer Gambit

 Schulze Peter

GER

TT-12-01

 French Chatard-Alekhine Attack

 Staroske Uwe

GER

TO-3-93

 From's Gambit

 Stern Werner

GER

TO-4-93

 Slejpner

 Vieten Mario

GER

TT-9-89

 1,Nc3

 Windhausen Georg

GER

TT-7-97

 Philidor

 Wosch Arkadiusz

GER

TT-3-91

 Myer's Opening

 Wrba Klaus

GER

TT-6-90

 English Opening

 Wrba Klaus

GER

TI-2-94

 Spanish

 Ziegert Andreas

GER

TT-3-03

 Vasconcellos Opening

 Gyuricza Gábor

HUN

TT-8-87

 Scandinavian Opening

 Jakobetz László

HUN

TI-1-94

 Sicilian Dragon Variation

 Stanitz Antal

HUN

TT-7-87

 Caro-Kann Panov Variation

 Timár Zsolt

HUN

TT-4-86

 Scandinavian Opening

 Träger Miklós

HUN

TT-11-98

 Shara-Hennig Gambit 

 Élison Kári

ISL

TT-7-95

 King's Gambit 

 Élison Kári

ISL

TT-2-98

 Sicilian Morra

 Kristjansson Arni H.

ISL

TT-10-03

 Slejpner

 Runarsson Gunnar Fr.

ISL

TT-6-99

 Ruy Lopez Marshall Attack

 Elent Michael 

ISR

TT-2-86

 Sokolsky's Opening

 Botta Giancarlo

ITA

TT-3-85

 French Defence Nimzowitsch Variation

 Bottelli Ermanno

ITA

TT-8-02

 King's Indian

 Bottiroli Davide

ITA

TT-5-02

 Cozio Defence

 Bottiroli Davide

ITA

TT-4-99

 French Defence

 Compagnone Gaetano

ITA

TT-9-02

 French Defence

 Costa Luciano

ITA

TT-10-97

 English

 Costa Luciano

ITA

TT-3-01

 Ruy Lopez Cordel Defence

 Cottarelli Franco

ITA

TT-6-00

 Sicilian Defence Keres Attack

 De Somma Gaetano

ITA

TT-7-92

 Vienna

 Ferlito Gianfelice

ITA

TO-2-94

 Dütch

 Gullotto Vincenzo

ITA

TT-15-94

 Catalan

 Luppi Dario

ITA

TT-1-12

 Tubingen Gambit

 Maes Jacques

ITA

TT-3-10

 Dory Defence

 Maes Jacques

ITA

TT-7-91

 Nimzo-Indian Opening

 Magrin Antonio

ITA

TT-5-99

 King's Bishop's Gambit

 Marchisotti Mauro Massimo

ITA

TT-7-03

 Elephant Gambit

 Migliorini Roberto

ITA

TT-9-00

 Ruy Lopez Closed Variation

 Montella Salvatore

ITA

TT-4-00

 Semislav Defence Botvinnik Variation

 Montella Salvatore

ITA

TT-2-99

 Sicilian Accelerated Dragon

 Montella Salvatore

ITA

TT-7-98

 Sicilian Dragon

 Montella Salvatore

ITA

TT-4-92

 Grob's Attack

 Napoli Costa Aurelio

ITA

TT-9-91

 Caro Kann

 Olivotto Livio

ITA

TG-1-93 

 Soller Gambit

 Pagni Carlo Alberto

ITA

TT-4-90

 Sokolsky's Opening

 Pagni Carlo Alberto

ITA

TT-8-01

 Dutch Defence Korchnoi Variation

 Pastore Francesco

ITA

TT-3-92

 Ruy Lopez Smyslov Variation

 Perilli Lorenzo

ITA

TT-14-02

 Russian Defence

 Sabbatini Giuseppe

ITA

TT-3-03

 Vasconcellos Opening

 Sampieri Maurizio

ITA

TT-12-00

 Göring Gambit

 Tinjaca' Luz Marina

ITA

TT-8-04

 Italian Game

 Tomba Fabio Andrea

ITA

TT-13-00

 Sicilian Defence

 Tricomi Massimo

ITA

TT-5-03

 Ruy Lopez Zaitzev Variation

 Ule Roberto

ITA

TT-3-00

 Ruy Lopez Open Variation

 Kance Edmunds

LAT

TT-15-98

 Jänisch Gambit  

 Auzins Maris

LAT

TT-7-02

 Ruy Lopez

 Simon Ben

LUX

TT-14-94

 Smith Morra Gambit

 Boschma Bouwe

NED

TT-14-97

 Queen's Gambit

 Briggeman Peter W.

NED

TT-13-97

 Sicilian Defence

 Briggeman Peter W.

NED

RC-1-93

 Traxler

 Christophe Nirav

NED

TT-14-00

 French Defence

 de Waard E.Remko

NED

TT-12-98

 Sicilian Pelikan

 Engelen Johan H.H.M.

NED

TI-4-93

 King's Indian Defence

 Gast Jan C.

NED

TT-10-06

 Sicilian Dragon

 Faber Bonne W.

NED

TT-3-89

 Albins Countergambit  Hage Henk H.

NED

TT-5-86

 Ruy Lopez Bird's Variation  Hage Henk H.

NED

TT-2-95

 Aljechin

 Hebels Albert

NED

TW-1-94

 Russian Defence

 Hilgerdenaar H.J.

NED

TT-9-06

 Semislav Defence Shabalov's Gambit  Kappelhof Walter M.

NED

TT-4-04

 Benkö Gambit Shirov Variation  Kappelhof Walter M.

NED

TG-1-94

 Volga Benkö  Kappelhof J.M.

NED

TT-1-90

 Cigorin Defence  Koopmans P

NED

TT-3-98

 van Geet Opening

 Kuiphof Henk

NED

TI-2-93

 French Nimzovitsch

 Kuiphof Henk

NED

TT-5-08

 Sicilian Defence Grand Prix Attack

 Muller J.N.

NED

TT-2-08

 Queen's Gambit

 Muller J.N.

NED

TO-1-93

 Larsen Opening

 Rakhorst Wim W.J.

NED

TT-5-06

 King's Indian

 Schellens Marcel

NED

TT-3-84

 Sicilian Short Variation

 van der Graaf P.

NED

TT-10-01

 Sicilian Sveshnikov

 van der Houwen Piet J.

NED

TT-12-98

 Göring Gambit

 van Vugt Wim H.

NED

TT-5-98

 Traxler Counter-attack

 van Vugt Wim H.

NED

TT-6-87

 Aljechin defence four-pawn Variation

 van Vugt Wim H.

NED

TT-4-02

 Cigorin Defence 

 Wohl R.

NED

TW-4-93

 Queen's Gambit 

 Wynia Meindert

NED

TT-4-87

 English Four Knights' Opening

 Taylor W.Desmond

NIR

TT-4-07

 king's Gambit Fianchetto Variation

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-4-06

 Philidor Larsen

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-6-05

 Barcza/Reti Gambit

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-9-03

 Queen's Indian

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-14-98

 Benko Gambit

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-7-98

 Sicilian Dragon

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-2-97

 Benoni

 Lilleøren Morten

NOR

TT-11-95

 Sicilian Najdorf

 Dziedzic Andrzej

POL

TT-1-00

 Sicilian Defence

 Jedrzejowski Mariusz

POL

TT-11-02

 Myers Opening

 Klemens Leszek

POL

TT-13-94

 Göring Gambit

 Pawlowski Slawomir

POL

TT-7-88

 Ruy Lopez

 Radecki Wojciec

POL

TT-8-97

 Queen's Indian

 Tritt Maciej

POL

TW-1-94

 Russian Defence

 Majorov Oleg I.

RUS

TT-4-95

 Marshall Gambit

 Nikishin S.G.

RUS

TT-15-99

 King's Indian Storm Variation

 Thompson Brian

SCO

TT-2-11

  King's Gambit Hanstein Variation

 Baumann Walter

SUI

TT-2-07

 Reti

 Glauser  Paul

SUI

TT-9-04

 Queen's Indian

 Glauser  Paul

SUI

TT-8-98

 Blackmar Diemer Gambit

 Haldi Peter

SUI

TT-13-02

 Scottish

 Jacot Laurent

SUI

TT-8-97

 Queen's Indian

 Jacot Laurent

SUI

TT-8-03

 King's Indian Sämisch Variation

 Moser Reto

SUI

TT-15-00

 Queen's Gambit Accepted

 Engelberts Martijn 

SUI

TT-9-98

 Evans Gambit

 Ouwehand Paul  

SUI

TT-2-01

 Alekhine Defence

 Winiger Albert

SUI

TT-6-89

 Dutch

 Bäckström Mikael

SWE

TT-6-86

 Trompovsky's Opening

 Bäckström Mikael

SWE

TT-2-84

 Ruy Lopez Breyer Variation

 Berglund Per-Erik

SWE

TT-1-84

 Sicilian Poisoned Pawn Variation

 Bergsten U

SWE

TT-3-95

 Sicilian Labourdonnais Variation

 Carnstam Tomas

SWE

TT-5-87

 Budapest Gambit

 Eriksson B.

SWE

TT-10-98

 Frankenstein-Dracula

 Hansson Lennart

SWE

TT-1-91

 King's Gambit Accepted

 Hjortstam Kurt

SWE

TT-14-01

 Lisitsin Opening

 Höglund Jan

SWE

TT-1-91

 King's Gambit Acceptd

 Höglund Jan

SWE

TT-1-85

 Belgrad Gambit

 Kiuru V.

SWE

TT-7-99

 Scandinavian Defence

 Krüger Jan

SWE

TT-4-88

 Latvian Gambit

 Malmström Jan

SWE

TT-3-86

 Blackmar-Diemer Gambit

 Malmström Jan

SWE

TO-1-94

 Elephant

 Nillson Nils-Åke

SWE

TT-4-01

 French Defence

 Sjögren Bo

SWE

TT-3-07

 Ponziani

 Söderberg Per

SWE

TT-6-91

 Ponziani Opening

 Söderberg Per

SWE

TT-9-97

 Queen's Gambit

 Fischvogt Eric V.

USA

TT-5-00

 King's Gambit

 Ryan Patrick J.

USA

TT-2-90

 French Steinitz Variation

 Waldrep Carl E.

USA